Valerie Mahfood

This biography of a living person needs additional citations for verification. Please help by adding reliable sources. Contentious material about living persons that is unsourced or poorly sourced must be removed immediately, especially if potentially libelous or harmful. (November 2015) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Valerie Mahfood

Statistics

Real name
Valerie Rebecca Mahfood

Nickname(s)
The Big Bad Wolfe

Rated at
Middleweight and light heavyweight

Height
1.73 m (5 ft 8 in)

Reach
1.70 m

Nationality
American

Born
(1974-02-02) February 2, 1974 (age 43)
Tyler, Texas, U.S.

Stance
Orthodox

Boxing record

Total fights
37

Wins
19

Wins by KO
9

Losses
14

Draws
4

No contests
0

Valerie Rebecca Mahfood (born February 1, 1974) is a female boxer who is a former world Super Middleweight and Light Heavyweight champion. Known as “The Big Bad Wolfe”, Mahfood is known in the boxing world by her brawling style of fighting, and by her traditional trademark purple mohawk.[1] She now resides in Groves, Texas (Beaumont area)
Career[edit]
Mahfood began boxing professionally July 27, 1997, knocking out Jeanne Martinez in the first round, in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. On April 23, 1998, she beat Brenda Cooper by a four round decision in Houston, marking her Texas debut.
She lost two of her next three fights, but she rebounded to win five fights in a row, which earned her first title try: on September 17, 1999, she knocked out Kathy Rivers in ten rounds at Panama City, Panama, to conquer the WIBF’s world Light Heavyweight title. This was also her first fight abroad.
She won three non-title bouts after than, and then, on August 10, 2000, she went down in weight to the Super Middleweight division, to fight Mary Ann Almager for the vacant IWBF title. She won her second title, with a fifth round knockout of Almager in Houston. On her next fight, she became the first boxer to defeat Ann Wolfe, knocking her out in three rounds. And till this day it stands as Ann Wolfe’s only career loss.
On November 16, 2001, she won the WIBA title by outpointing Trina Ortegon over ten rounds at Austin, and, shortly after, she beat Almager again, by an eight round split decision.
Mahfood and Laila Ali met in a long-awaited bout on November 8, 2002 in Las Vegas, Nevada, It was ESPN 2 Friday night fights series most view telecast and it was the first time a female world title fight was the main event on ESPN. A bloodied Mahfoo
한국야동